your city. your dancers. lets motivate and inspire together.

LOCATION

THE HENRY AUTOGRAPH COLLECTION

300 Town Center Dr,
Dearborn, MI 48126
(313) 441-2000

DETROIT SCHEDULE

Sunday, October 15, 2017

The Henry Autograph Collection Hotel – Dearborn, Michigan

 

7:30 – 9:00 AM: Registration and Merchandise Area Opens

8:45 – 9:00 AM: Welcome and Faculty Intro For All Dancers (SENIOR ROOM)

 

MINI (Ages 9 & Under)

9:00-10:00 Gaby Diaz – Tap

10:00-11:00 Mark Kanemura – Jazz Fusion

11:00-12:00 Alex Wong – Musical Theatre

12:00-12:45 LUNCH

12:45-1:45 Kevin Tate – Ballet & Progressions

1:45-2:45 Gaby Diaz – Contemporary

2:45-3:45 Fik-Shun – Hip-Hop

 

JUNIOR (Ages 10-12)

9:00-10:00 Alex Wong – Contemporary

10:00-11:00 Gaby Diaz – Tap

11:00-12:00 Mark Kanemura – Jazz Fusion

12:00-12:45 LUNCH

12:45-1:45 Fik-Shun – Hip Hop

1:45-2:45 Alex Wong – Musical Theatre

2:45-3:45 Kevin Tate – Ballet & Progressions

 

SENIOR (Ages 13 & Up)

9:00- 10:00 Mark Kanemura – Contemporary

10:00-11:00 Alex Wong – Musical Theatre

11:00-12:00 Fik-Shun – Hip-Hop

12:00 – 12:45 LUNCH

12:45-1:45 Gaby Diaz – Tap

1:45-2:45 Kevin Tate – Ballet & Progressions

2:45-3:45 Mark Kanemura – Jazz Fusion

 

3:45-4:00: Awards and Scholarships (SENIOR ROOM)

4:00-5:00: Meet and Greet with Faculty (MAIN LOBBY)

 

** Instructors and times subject to change **

RESULTS

DETROIT – We had an amazing event with you again!!  We look forward to seeing all of you again next year!

Save the date for 2017: We will be back at

The Henry Dearborn Hotel on October 15, 2017!

Shield of Excellence (24 recipients):

  1.   Indya Hughley – Innovative Dance Center
  2.   Paris Meuller – Dance Avenue
  3.   Devin Krstovski – Dance Avenue
  4.   Makayla Riggs – Synergy Dance Academy
  5.   Cara Bonin –  Davey Dance
  6.   Grace Neville – Just Dance
  7.   Sara Kosloski – Class Act Competitive Dance Company
  8.  Justina Bloch – Dance BEAT
  9. Joely Stupeck – Turning Pointe
  10. Aisley Leidlein – Underground Dance Company 
  11. Riley Southard – Michigan Dance Alliance
  12. Miranda Schry – Jennifer Leigh Dance Gallery
  13. Arie Carson – Suzettes Masters Of Dance
  14. Gianna Handlen – Dancers Edge
  15. Payton Hubler – Dancers Edge
  16. Mya Hayes – Independent
  17. Riley Southard- Michigan Dance Alliance
  18. Britton Johnson – Viva Dance Company
  19. Olivia Malejko – Studio 82
  20. Ciera Nichols – Dance Expressions
  21. Emily Bojo – Extreme Dance Arts
  22. Jalcyn Ryers – ESBD Music and Motion
  23. Molly Youngblood – Suzettes Masters of Dance
  24. Rafe Jacobs – Kim’s Dance Dynamics

Armor Of Education  (8 recipients):   

  1.   Zareiah Williams – Innovative Dance Center
  2.   Addison King –  Underground Dance Company
  3.   Glory Wesseldyk – Independent
  4.   Caroline Chang – Gotta Dance Dance Studio
  5.   Marissa Brunner – Haja Dance Company
  6.   Olivia Salerno – Rhythm Pointe Dance Academy
  7.   Angel Randalle – Independent
  8.   Lindsey Wawrzyniak – Underground Dance Company

Titan Force (5 recipients):

  1.   Macy Remenec – Kim’s Dance Dynamics
  2.   Sarah Greenwald – Gotta Dance Dance Studio
  3.   Anne Miller – Center Stage Dance Studio
  4.   Isabella Du Russel – DeCamps Spotlight Studio Of Dance
  5.   Amaya Fuller – Pure Performance Arts
GALLERY

AVAILABLE AFTER EVENT

Check back soon.

REGISTER

Don’t Forget Early Bird Registration! Register by October 1st and receive a discount!

Detroit One Day Intensive

October 15th 2017

Early Registration Post Marked by September 30, 2017

Check Back for a Video Here after the Event